Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices that we, StarManch  ("StarManch" or "We"), employ with regard to collecting, using and disclosing information, both personal and non-personal information, which we receive when you use our Services.

The term “Services” shall include services rendered through the App, the website and/ or any other services provided by Starmanch.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Policy doesn’t apply to practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through the StarManch services.
It is well informed to our users that when you provide information to us on a third party site or platform (for example, through our applications like social media login, the information we collect is through those third party sites linked with our applications is covered by this privacy policy, and the information the third party site or platform collects is subject to the third party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications. It has to be kept in mind that our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.
This Privacy Policy applies only to those websites; services and applications included within "Services" and don’t apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. By using the Services you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES EXPLAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS, BROWSE OR USE THE STARMANCH SERVICES.


1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE


When we provide the Services, we collect or receive personal information in a few different ways. In many cases, you can choose what information to provide, although some information is required in order to use StarManch and for us to provide the Services to you. We use your information for the purposes described below:

  • From you, or from other sources at your direction

    We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly or when you tell us to get it from a third party source. The particular kinds of information we gather usually depend on how you interact with us. For example:

    • We collect basic account information such as your email address, phone number, username and password. We need this information to create your account and it helps secure and provide access to our Services. We also obtain or infer demographic information. If you use Facebook or Google to register for or log in to the Services (or later connect your accounts), you authorize Facebook or Google, as the case may be, to share your personal information with us, including your email address, age and publicly available information about you and your Facebook friends, if you use Facebook for signup.

    • Similarly, if you access the Services with another third party social network we will collect information that you have agreed to make available, such as your name, user ID/URL, profile picture, age, list of friends, email address and/or phone number, and/or your birthday, language selected, and/or geolocation.

    • We collect additional profile information about you when you upload a picture, or add your interests, music genre, skills and what you love.

    • We gather information from the actions you take to recommend, create, communicate and share content. This includes messages you send, information about the content you create yourself, the people you follow, the songs you mark as favorites or share, and the comments you post. In addition, we track social interactions in our Apps (e.g. what you listened to, what you loved, and your comments and invites).

    • We use depth based camera data (which may include facial expression mappings) to create and control video and audio effects in your performances. Facial expression mappings from this data are only used in real time while your camera is active to adapt and synchronize filters and are never stored (on device or remotely), shared with third parties, or used for any purpose other than creating video and audio effects for your performance that you can choose to upload and store.

    • If you send us support requests or comments you may also provide us with additional information to enable us to contact you and address your feedback and we may retain such information to enhance our Services and to respond to you.

    • Forums, message boards, blogs and/or news groups may be available to you through the Services. Please remember that any information you post (including in these areas) may become public information and may be removed or addressed if in violation of our terms and conditions or community guidelines. We use publicly available information to help provide our Services. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited responses. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any of your personal information in a public forum, including within our applications, as it may be misused or abused by third parties.

    • When you choose any subscription, In App Purchase payment gateway provider may collect your personal information such as address or billing information, including your credit card/ debit card number, expiration date, etc. and auto renewal managed by In App Purchase.

    • Based on your purchase of subscription or paid service, In App Purchase payment gateway partner may collect information, including but not limited to, your credit/ debit card details or other bank account details along with your billing address. This information is stored by the In App Purchase payment gateway partner. The Services will be using In App Purchase payment gateway partners to process and facilitate the payment of your subscription fees to the Services for providing you access to the subscription; such In App Purchase payment gateway partners are not controlled by us. When you visit such payment gateways, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such In App Purchase payment gateway partners prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transaction with them. We do not assume any liability or responsibility for such In App Purchase payment gateways, the consent of such In App Purchase payment gateways and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them.

    • We may receive financial or transactional information (like transaction ID’s etc) from third party vendors in case of payments, for reconciliation and validation of transactions and also for the purpose of resolution of complaints.

    • To be clear, we don’t ask you to provide us with any sensitive personal information, such as information relating to your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric information, sexual life or sexual orientation. However, if you decide to share this kind of information on StarManch Services, you explicitly consent to us displaying it or sharing it in accordance with your selection

  • From your browser and device

    We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you use the Services, including:

    • If you choose to find your friends on StarManch, we will access your contacts on your device (including contact information your service provider(s) or app automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already in your list) and send your contacts to our servers to check if any of them are on the Services or the App you are using. If they are, we’ll suggest your follow them (but whether you do or not is totally up to you). Each time you open the contacts page in the Sing app we’ll automatically re-send the latest version of your contacts to our servers and provide you with an updated list of matches. We delete your contacts from our servers after we’ve checked for any matches.

    • When you use the Services, we automatically collect certain log data, including your IP address, browser type, hardware type, unique device ID, the version of your operating system and your activity within the Services. We use log data for security purposes (such as preventing content from being improperly accessed) and to improve our Services (such as enhancing site performance in certain regions).

    • We receive device identifiers like Apple’s IDFA, IDFV and Google’s AdID. These are principally used for online advertising and marketing purposes.

    • We access geo-location information from your mobile device. This helps us share where you are in the world, provide locations to your posts and content, and display local activities and content based on your current location. It also helps us to send you relevant messages based on where you live. You can control the collection of geo-location information through your device.

    • We use cookies, which deposit small data files stored on your computer or mobile device, and other similar technologies like software development kits ("SDKs") or third party libraries. We use cookies to distinguish you, identify your interests and your account and its status and settings, to collect usage data, keep track of your preferences and deliver content specific to your interests. For example, we use cookies to remember your volume settings, language settings, search history, account type and the last time you checked or updated your feed. Our advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to identify and deliver content and advertising specific to your interests, to track the effectiveness of such advertising and to provide and analyse their services. You can configure your browser to reject cookies. By using our Services you consent to our, and our advertising partners’, use of cookies and related technologies, and the sharing of data with our advertising partners. You can withdraw your consent to our use of cookies using your browser settings or your device’s limit ad tracking settings. You may also be able to control the use of cookies through other functionality which we may have available from time to time. As with any business, we may change or work with different partners from time to time. We may provide an updated list of partners in this Policy or in another document which we will make available to you.


2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We use the information we have to help us provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

  • In order to register for a StarManch account, we need certain information. We may use your email address and/or phone number to send you information about the Services, provide customer support or to notify you of additional StarManch products and services, where permitted by applicable law. You may use your account settings to unsubscribe from notifications from StarManch.

  • We may use information from one StarManch App to improve your experience in other Apps: we seek to integrate our Services.

  • We collect information to learn about your use of the Service and to enhance your social experience when using the Services, such as friend-to-friend interaction and notifications, chat, or messaging functionality, public leader boards, head-to-head competition and other similar features. We try to show you social content that we think will be of most interest to you.

  • We try to continuously improve our Services and your experience. As part of this, we use the data we have to identify ways to make our Services better and more engaging for our users. We use your interactions on the Services, along with the other data described in this policy, to infer your interests. We do this to identify and suggest content that you may like and to tailor advertising, including off-site advertising.

  • If you provide us with your list of friends on a third party social network or a mobile device, your friends on such network can automatically follow you when you use the Services and your StarManch account can be automatically configured to follow your friends. You can, however, unfollow any other user on StarManch at any time.

  • We promote our Services via customised advertising on third party sites. We may use your information to target advertising; including to design advertising campaigns designed to reach individuals with similar profiles to existing StarManch users.

  • You use your information for customer relationship management (CRM) purposes, including for targeting email and other engagement campaigns.

  • We sometimes conduct or sponsor surveys and contests. Participation in surveys and contests is completely voluntary. If you elect to participate, we may ask you for contact, demographic, and other information and may ask you to agree to additional terms and conditions.

  • We use log data, such as device identifiers, to recognize you and / or your devices across different StarManch applications. We do so to provide you with seamless access to another StarManch application by identifying you and making your content available on both applications.


3. INFORMATION YOU AND WE SHARE


StarManch is designed to help you share your performances around the world. Most of the information you provide us through your use of the Services is information you are asking us to make public. You share your information as you use and communicate through our Services, and we share your information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

  • Account Information. Your phone number, profile name and photo, bio, status, last seen status, and receipts may be available to anyone who uses our Services, although you can configure your settings to manage whether certain information is available to other users and businesses with whom you communicate.

  • Your Content. Your content is published in accordance with your privacy settings. Content is public by default. For information about how to change your privacy settings with respect to content or how to delete content from the Services, see the frequently asked questions at  ……………….. If you comment on any content on the Services, your comments will be public and available to other users of the Services. In certain cases, you may choose to create recordings with other StarManch users. In such cases, it is important to remember that you create the content together with another user or group of users as a collective. As an individual user within the collective, it is difficult if not impossible to undo the creation. So, if you create a collaboration with another StarManch user, you won’t be able to change or delete that collaborative work. In addition, in such cases, or if make or contribute to a live performance, other users will be able to record and share that content.

  • Your Contacts and Others. Users and businesses with whom you communicate may store or re-share your information (including your messages) with others on and off our Services.

  • We may share information about you or your use of the Services with our advertisers and third party advertising partners. This means that we may give our advertisers information about the characteristics of our users, along with sharing certain identifiers and/or location information, but we do not specifically identify you by name or share your contact information. Third parties can use this data to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you or to assess the effectiveness and reach of advertising campaigns.

  • We work with Google Analytics which collects information such as how often users visit our website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the website. You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

  • Third-Party Service Providers. We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. When we share your information with third-party service providers, we require them to use your information on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and terms.

  • We may publicly disclose aggregated statistics (like what musical genres are popular in a certain city).

  • We may preserve and disclose your information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in connection with any legal investigation or legal complaint, or by law or regulation, including in response to a court order, subpoena, regulatory requirement or other legal demand or request or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, to protect StarManch's rights or property, and/or to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our terms and conditions. We may use any recording, video and/or other content you create and post in the Services in order to promote StarManch or our Services.

  • Any information in your public profile (e.g., your username and any profile image, location or additional information that you provide as part of your Public Profile, but not your phone number, or email address) will be accessible by other users of the Services. Content that you create through or upload to the Services will by default be public and available to users of the Services.

  • We may share some or all of your information in connection with, or during negotiation of, any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, information may also be transferred as a business asset.


4. OUR LEGAL BASES FOR COLLECTING, USING, SHARING AND OTHERWISE PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION


StarManch relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share, and otherwise process the information we have about you for the purposes described in this Policy. These legal bases include:

  • Certain processing is necessary to provide the Services in accordance with our terms and conditions. For example, we need to disseminate your content to provide our Service. We need basic contact information in order to register you for a StarManch account and to share content on StarManch, which is at the heart of our Service;

  • Where you have consented to certain processing. For example we may send you marketing messages if you have consented to receiving them, or we may ask you if you want to take part in voluntary surveys or contests. You may revoke that consent at any time;

  • For StarManch to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims, to protect your vital interests or those of others, or where the processing is necessary in the public interest. For example, we may share data where we are required by law to do so; and

  • Some processing is necessary because it is in StarManch’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, members or partners.


5. OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS


We process your information in furtherance of the following legitimate interests:

  • Keeping the Services safe and secure: We use your information to try and keep our Services safe and secure. We do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, the interests of our community and yours, in ensuring StarManch is secure, and to protect against fraud, spam, misuse and abuse. For example, we process your information to protect you and StarManch from malicious scraping of our website by those seeking to download music and recordings. We also want to protect against hackers who try to access content.

  • Providing our Services: We use your information to provide the Services, including any personalized services. We do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in providing an innovative and tailored offering to our users on a sustained basis and to provide stable connectivity. For example, where there is poor connectivity in an area or neighbourhood, users can experience difficulty in downloading/uploading content. In that case, StarManch needs to process log data, including your IP address, to troubleshoot the issue. Without your IP address and location info, it can be hard to fix connectivity issues.

  • Learning how we can improve your experience on our Services and contributing to research: We work hard to develop, enhance and improve our Services, such as by providing better song recommendations. We also share data with researchers to contribute to academic research. Where we contribute to academic research, we take into account your rights and ensure that protections are in place with respect to your information.

  • Accessing, Rectifying And Deleting Your Information We offer the ability to correct or update the information collected during registration via your account settings on our website or the applicable App or by contacting support via our online support form and we rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us (such as your age). You may request deletion of your account by contacting support via our online support form or by sending an email to our grievance officer. We retain your information in our server logs, our databases and our records only for as long as necessary in light of the purposes set out in this Policy, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. We may use third party service providers to store and maintain such data. We retain your verification-related information for a reasonable period of time, even if you do not complete all verification steps, to assist with future verifications and to prevent abuse of our verification processes. If you decide not to verify the account and would like us to delete the verification information you provided, contact support via If you create content with other users, such group content will remain after you delete your account.


6. YOUR RIGHTS


We describe the rights below in a summary format, but mandated applicable law shall govern

  • Access and Porting. You can access much of your information by logging into your account. Where legally required, we can provide your information upon your request. Note that, in accordance with applicable law, information will not be provided where doing so would adversely affect the rights (including the intellectual property rights) of others.

  • Change, Restrict, Limit, Delete. You can also change, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by logging into your account. If you cannot do this, or you do not have a StarManch account, contact support via our…..We may retain certain information as required by applicable law.

  • Object. If we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or for direct marketing purposes or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interest and preferences.

  • Withdrawing Consent. Where you have previously provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to email marketing by following the link provided in a marketing email. You can also revoke any consent you have provided to our use of your geo-location information by changing the setting on your mobile device. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to all (or any) of our Services and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the Services. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

  • Complain. You may write to our Grievance Officer regarding any complaint including data processing activities.


7. SECURITY


We maintain technical and organisational measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your information.

We endeavor to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing, having all due regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risk to users. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

You can learn more about the steps you can take to help keep your StarManch account secure here.


8. DATA TRANSFERS


We shall be guided by the laws applicable in India.


9. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY


Our Services are intended for general audiences, and are not intended for anyone under the minimum age to use the Services in the jurisdiction where they reside ("Minimum Age"). This privacy policy shall be guided by the provisions of terms of services. Persons under the Minimum age are prohibited from using our Services and we do not knowingly collect information from such individuals.


10. UPDATES AND CHANGES


This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. We reserve our right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws. The Updated terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede these terms of Privacy Policy. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modification. By continuing to use StarManch after the updated terms have been published, you affirm your agreement to the updated terms.


11. CONTACT US


If you have any questions or comments or if you would like to exercise any statutory rights, please contact us via……

xxxx - xxxx